AVS4You.comSupportRulesAbout Us
    ENG English    FRA Français    DEU Deutsch
Posts: 1
Registered: 05.03.2009
05.03.09 11:15:08
I found a workaround fix by accident while trying to convert a MOV file to a WMV file...I had the MP4 button pushed when I went to browse for my mov file and the error message "Quicktime Codec not installed" didn't come up when I opened the MOV file. I then pressed the WMV button and Convert now buttons and it all went smoothly with no error messages. It's worth a try to have the MP4 button pushed when you open your MOV file, Check it out.
Posts: 2
Registered: 15.03.2009
15.03.09 10:28:14
I am having the same problem getting the Quicktime not installed error message.
I have reinstalled the latest quicktime, I have reinstalled the AVS video converter, it happens with any and all quicktime files.
I have installed the files suggested on this post.
(I am using Windows Vista)

Any solution for this problem yet?
Posts: 2
Registered: 15.03.2009
15.03.09 10:33:23
I can convert file to Quicktime, just not open any existing quicktime file to convert it to anything else.

...and it does not matter what I have checked, my quicktime file will not open so the workaround suggested above does not work for me.
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
16.03.09 01:44:41
PropMaster:
it happens with any and all quicktime files

Most likely all these files are encoded with the same codec, so please could you send one of your QuickTime files to us. We will test it and try to find a solution. I will contact you per e-mail with the instruction.

Best regards
mdf
Posts: 6
Registered: 17.03.2009
18.03.09 00:09:11
To: nadin


hi im having the exact same problems as all of the above users are experiencing. exact same quicktime codec message, with the same programs - video editor, dvd authoring etc. ive got the latest updates. everything worked fine for about 5 days and now the codec problem has arisen. ive got the latest version of quicktime installed and use mov files from my olympus camera...whats the story? thanks for your time
mdf
Posts: 6
Registered: 17.03.2009
18.03.09 01:57:37
To: mdf



i just got everything working again ... as for how long who knows. i am using windows vista home premium sp1
i ended up deleting all of the installed avs programs from control panel - uninstall programs.
and then i went into "regedit" the registry and deleted the two entries found in the
following areas - hkey current user - software - avs4you and - hkey local user - software - avs4you.
then i reinstalled the progams - registered them (activated) and then opened them up once again trying them
with a quicktime movie and there was no problem..... this probably is just a temporary fix (hope not) and i will be looking forwards to seeing a permanent fix from the avs4you team

mdf
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
18.03.09 02:07:41
mdf:
this probably is just a temporary fix (hope not) and i will be looking forwards to seeing a permanent fix from the avs4you team

In your case it must have really been helpful to uninstall the software completely from your PC and download it anew. However, if the error occurs again, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Best regards
mdf
Posts: 6
Registered: 17.03.2009
18.03.09 12:16:21
To: nadin


apparently it was nothing more than a temporary fix as the same problem has just occured. turned off
the computer and came back later on , turned on comp and the exact same problem has started again.
same message same type of file . i dont know what the codec is but its the one that the latest version
of quicktime is using in the version 7.6 (742) - 7.6(1292) . is anyone getting anywhere with this ?

thanks
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
20.03.09 00:16:34
mdf:
same message same type of file

Please could you check up the codec your file is encoded with. Probably the file you are trying to import into the program this time is different from the file you opened successfully after the complete uninstall. You can find out the codec by opening the file in Quick Time Player and clicking on Window > Show Movie Info (note Format of the video).

Write back whether you get this message with the files encoded with a particular codec/all the quicktime files/only one file.
mdf
Posts: 6
Registered: 17.03.2009
20.03.09 01:54:15
To: nadin


hi nadin

the codec is from the quicktime pro 7.6 (472) version as seen at http://www.apple.com/quicktime/

the file i used was the exact same one as before. it seems that a clean install works fine until the
application is closed and then reopened although a couple of times it ran as though there was no problems

attached is a capture from the movie inspector in quicktime , i hope that helps
the error message comes up with all of my quicktime movie files and i would assume the same codec

thanks mdf
mdf
Posts: 6
Registered: 17.03.2009
20.03.09 02:09:10
To: mdf


oops i forgot to put the codec :-) its H.264 as indicated on the web site i gave you right near the area
to download quicktime pro heres a capture for you

mdf
Attached files:
19.1 KB
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
20.03.09 07:40:09
To: mdf

We`d be glad to receive one of these files. The instruction will be sent to you per e-mail shortly.

Regards
Posts: 1
Registered: 21.03.2009
21.03.09 21:22:59
New User, same problem "QT codec not installed".

Tried uninstalling and re-installing, re-installing QT, no difference. The problem persists.
Posts: 1
Registered: 22.03.2009
22.03.09 15:13:15
I have the SAME issue. I thought buying full version might fix it, but it didn't. Please post/e-mail a fix or refund the purchase.
Posts: 1
Registered: 23.03.2009
23.03.09 21:48:37
Hi,
I am receiving this error message also. Does anyone know if it has been fixed?
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
23.03.09 23:37:57
To: kellie123

We are working out a possible solution at the moment. Would be great if you uploaded your file to our FTP server for testing.
I will contact you per e-mail.
Posts: 1
Registered: 24.03.2009
24.03.09 15:45:02
To: nadin


Same Problem...PLEASE help!!!!!!
Posts: 3
Registered: 27.03.2009
24.03.09 15:46:02
I'm getting errors that say that the Codec for MOV QuickTime is not there. I bought the unlimited version. I also tried the AVS Media Tools and their converter works and they are a sister company. How do I get the Codec for the AVS Converter 6?
Posts: 3
Registered: 27.03.2009
24.03.09 15:47:02
This is what I get from my Event Viewer for this application:
Faulting application AVSVideoConverter.exe, version 6.2.5.333, time stamp 0x00000000, faulting module AVSQuickTimeFile3.dll, version 1.1.2.283, time stamp 0x494a70c9, exception code 0xc0000094, fault offset 0x00025d0d, process id 0x1268, application start time 0x01c9af0cd90385bb.
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
24.03.09 15:47:02
To: natetopaz1@yahoo.com

In order to solve the problem, please update AVS files following Start > Programs > AVS4YOU > AVS Update Manager.

natetopaz1@ya...:
I also tried the AVS Media Tools and their converter works and they are a sister company.
The software you mentioned belongs to our company. Previously we have offered AVS software in packages. Now we do not anymore, so only the previous versions of our software are included into AVS Video Tools. Please use the latest software offered for download on the Downloads page (AVS Video Converter v.6.2.5.333).

Best regards
Online:
Users:  0  
Guests:  245