AVS4You.comSupportRulesAbout Us
    ENG English    FRA Français    DEU Deutsch
Posts: 5
Registered: 24.03.2013
13.01.15 20:32:47
Any thoughts...

I have Stereo Mix selected as Default Device (Realtek High Definition Audio) and Audio Editor using Stereo Mix as input with volume at 70% - yet the sound does not pass through from the card to the application when I test or try to record/capture. But the same audio can be captured using SnagIt video - which is pointing to Stereo Mix as input?

System: Dell XPS
OS: Win8.1 (64)
Sound Card: AMD
Speakers: Logitec Z Cinema - USB
Nat
Posts: 2364
Registered: 03.07.2008
14.01.15 06:14:33
To: GL369

Dear user,

Try to follow Control Panel - Hardware and Sound - in Sound - Manage Audio Devices - Recording tab and make a screenshot.

Then Right click on that window - check the option Show Disabled Devices, Show Disconnected devices.
If you will see new devices in the list after that please right click on them and choose Enable.

Thank you for the information.

Kind regards
Posts: 5
Registered: 24.03.2013
15.01.15 00:47:11
Here is the settings - it all looks right, but still no sound to AVS Audio Editor?
Attached files:
Nat
Posts: 2364
Registered: 03.07.2008
16.01.15 12:49:29
To: GL369

Dear user,

Thank you for the screenshot.

Please also send us the screenshot of the audio settings selected in AVS Audio Editor in recording options.

Thank you for cooperation.

Kind regards
Posts: 5
Registered: 24.03.2013
16.01.15 18:27:59
To: Nat
Is this the setting you're looking for?
Attached files:
Posts: 5
Registered: 24.03.2013
21.01.15 20:45:31
To: Nat
Were you able to review my last post?
Nat
Posts: 2364
Registered: 03.07.2008
23.01.15 12:12:36
To: GL369

Dear user,

Thank you for the screenshot.

Could you please provide the following information:

Open Recording tab in windows sound settings (marked 1 on your stereo mix screenshot) and start the playback of the audio that you want to record.
Can you see the sound level change on the right of the stereo mix device in windows settings?

Then open AVS Audio Editor as indicated on your last screenshot and press the "Test Input" (do not forget that audio should be playing) - make a screenshot with the highest level of sound, if it is indicated and send it to us.

Thank you for cooperation.

Kind regards
Online:
Users:  0  
Guests:  126