AVS4You.comSupportRulesAbout Us
    ENG English    FRA Français    DEU Deutsch
Posts: 8
Registered: 12.12.2008
12.12.08 08:46:13
Hi everyone:

This is my first time using the Audio recording software. Have used many of the other applications, and find them very good. My computer has the Realtek High Definition Audio driver (v6.0.1.5464). When I start the Audio application and try to select my device from the device drop-down list, but there's nothing there. I'm discovering the same thing for the Input drop-down list as well.

Windows Vista Business informs me that the latest drivers are installed, and that there are no updates.

Is there perhaps something else I need to have or download in order to get the software working correctly?

Many thanks for your help!
Dam
Administrator
Posts: 569
Registered: 16.05.2008
16.12.08 01:29:20
To: rcpwisc

Hi,

We are ready to help you to solve the issue, but we need more information.

Please send us a screenshot. For that, please follow:
Control Panel -> Sounds -> Recording and make a screenshot of the recording device. Attach it to the forum.

Best Regards
Posts: 8
Registered: 12.12.2008
19.12.08 11:38:55
OK ... here is the screenshot. Hopefully this is what you need. Many thanks for your help.
Attached files:
143.55 KB
Dam
Administrator
Posts: 569
Registered: 16.05.2008
24.12.08 01:59:47
To: rcpwisc

Hello,

Thank you for the screenshot. That seems, that you have no any connected device.

Please, in the Record Settings windoe, please choose Show Disabled Devices (see 1.jpg)
In case when new devices appear in the list, make them Enable (see 2.jpg)
If everything is OK, that will be similar to 3.jpg

After that, please try to repeat the procedure, choosing Stereo mix etc...

Best Regards
Attached files:
29.76 KB
36.7 KB
29.6 KB
Posts: 8
Registered: 12.12.2008
16.01.09 11:10:28
Hello Dam:

Thanks again for your help with this issue. I never thought to check to see if the stereo mixer were disabled - I just assumed that it was enabled by default. This was exactly the problem, and your solution worked perfectly.

Many thanks for your assistance ... appreciate it!

Best wishes.
Experienced User
Posts: 119
Registered: 01.01.2009
30.09.09 11:33:47
Hello again

instead of using Audio Recorder to make a sound card recording, I decided to use Audio Editor 5.

But in the Preferences > Record > Device dialogue box, only the current default device is picked up, creating a 'list' of that one device.

Tested this a few times by exiting Audio Editor, and changing the default recording device in Vista Control Audio Devices. Same result each time - only current default device picked up.

See attached pdf of screenshots.

regards

James.
Attached files:
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
01.10.09 03:03:18
To: jcthomson

Please could you send us a screenshot of the options under Input tab as well. Apart from that, we'd need a screenshot of the Windows recording settings: follow to Control Panel > Sounds, choose the Recording tab and make a screenshot of this window.

To make sure that all the devices are enabled, right-click on the empty space in this window and enable Show Disabled Devices and Show Disconnected Devices options. In case new devices appear in the window, right-click each of them and set Enable.

Best regards
Experienced User
Posts: 119
Registered: 01.01.2009
03.10.09 05:34:00
To: nadin

I can't find an Input tab.

attached screenshot as requested
Attached files:
456.41 KB
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
05.10.09 06:06:08
To: jcthomson

Please under the Recording tab right-click Microphone and enable the device. Do both devices appear in the recording settings of AVS Audio Editor after that?
Experienced User
Posts: 119
Registered: 01.01.2009
05.10.09 09:17:01
To: nadin
The microphone is actually already enabled, but not selected as the default device. [The Hercules webcam microphone is disabled, as you can see in the screenshot].

That is why I expected to see it listed in available input devices. Only the DEFAULT device shows in the Audio Editor drop-down list.
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
06.10.09 01:56:11
To: jcthomson

AVS Audio Editor recording option works the following way: it takes Windows recording settings and shows all the devices which are enabled at a time. According to the screenshot you have attached, only one device is enabled on your PC (Stereo Mix recording option), the others are either disabled or currently unavailable.

Please enable the other devices and restart your PC. This way both the default and the other enabled devices should appear in the list of recording devices of AVS Audio Editor/Recorder.

Regards
Experienced User
Posts: 119
Registered: 01.01.2009
07.10.09 08:54:17
To: nadin

thanks for your replies Nadin, but I knew all that already.

All the devices except the Hercules mic are enabled, but they don't all seem to be available. I don't know why not. I don't even know what the difference is. It's probably some Vista or SoundMAX problem, although I will say that this hasn't been a problem with other recording software I've used.

Anyway, it's not a big deal, we've already spent too much time on it, and life is too short.

So thanks for your usual helpful support.

regards

James
Posts: 1
Registered: 24.06.2010
24.06.10 14:45:17
Hi
Audio recorder does not seem to be seeing the "high Definition Audio device" in Windows 7
It lists in the drop down High Def Microphone and S/PDIF neither of which can I record off the computer from
Any suggestions?
Thanks
Mark
Nat
Posts: 2124
Registered: 03.07.2008
25.06.10 07:02:36
To: msperanza

Try to follow the instructions below:
Click Start - Control Panel - Double-click the Sound item - Select the Recording tab.
make a right click on the Recording window and choose Show Disabled and Disconnected Devices (see the screenshot)
Select a device you need to record from - right click on it and choose Enable.
After that try to record using AVS Audio Recorder.

Inform please if you have any problems

Regards
Posts: 1
Registered: 18.07.2010
18.07.10 03:41:51
I'm using AVS Audio Recorder but I can't choose inputs from the drop down list. The only input shown there is Master Volume. Not surprsingly, I cannot record from my PC. Any suggestions?
Nat
Posts: 2124
Registered: 03.07.2008
19.07.10 06:33:30
To: barelyadequate

Please try to follow the suggestions from post#11211
Inform if you have any problems.

Regards
Posts: 1
Registered: 18.01.2013
18.01.13 17:38:57
I purchased the software 01/18/2013 and had not problem with the download of Audio Converter. However, when I convert WMA to AAC, I cannot detect the IPod touch 4th generation or get the files to upload to ITunes. Can you assist?
Nat
Posts: 2124
Registered: 03.07.2008
21.01.13 11:27:42
To: Jaxred

Dear User,

Please specify if your device (IPod Touch 4) can be recognised in iTunes without any problems.

Try to provide some additional information: describe your actions step by step, specify if you get any error messages.

Thank you for the cooperation.

Kind regards
Posts: 1
Registered: 15.02.2013
15.02.13 17:02:25
Tried multiple times using Editor or Recorder - not working - the device that is detected is "High Definition Audio Device" as per "Sounds" "Control Panel". Did the show disabled device fix, no "Stereo" option shows up. In Recorder and Editor "Input Device" window it says "Digital Audio Interface (2-USB). That is the only choice.

The other device listed in control panel is "USB AUDIO DEVICE", properties is "Generic USB Audio".

I'm wondering at this point, is it that I just do not have a sound card that supports recording what is going through my computer's speakers?

Any other advice is this is so? What would be the "least sound card", i.e. the least expensive type of sound card that I could get and be able to use it with Recorder or Editor to record Internet based audio?

Thank you
Nat
Posts: 2124
Registered: 03.07.2008
18.02.13 06:55:11
To: bethatuw

Dear user,

Please specify the audio card you use and try to reinstall or update the drivers of your audio card and inform if it can be now seen on Conrol Panel and in AVS Audio Editor.

Please send us the screenshot of winows recording tab with the list of devices and the list of input devices in AVS Audio Editor.

Thank you for the information.

Kind regards
Online:
Users:  0  
Guests:  421