AVS4You.comSupportRulesAbout Us
    ENG English    FRA Français    DEU Deutsch
Posts: 2
Registered: 30.09.2012
20.12.12 23:44:05
I'm not having any luck with getting a fix for my problem with the freeze function in Video Editor. When I first got the program and started using it, I was able to use the freeze frame function by right clicking on the frame marker and clicking on freeze. This would freeze that frame and put a picture in the current project media library, then I could do an undo to eliminate the frame that was froze and still have the picture in my library for use in the video to put it where I wanted it, in the video. I used it mostly as a still where I would put text before the video would play. Here is an example from a Youtube presentation I put together: http://youtu.be/2a98KMRwQkE Notice that video starts with a froze frame and then the video starts.
I can no longer do this and was told to uninstall all of the AVS4You programs and reinstall them. I did this to no avail. I still have the same problem.
Then I was told to do a repair by the repair tab in the AVS4You folder. I did this and all .dll's read under status as Success. I still have the same problem.

Has anyone been using this Freeze frame technique and is it still working for you?
Nat
Posts: 2143
Registered: 03.07.2008
21.12.12 09:24:45
To: jss459@aol.com

Dear User,

I have passed all the information over to our developers team. As soon as we got any solution I will let you know.

Please specify if you can use the Snapshot option on the preview window toolbar (see the screenshot attached).
You need to place the cursor on the position you need to shoot - and press the Snapshot button.

Thank you for understanding and cooperation.

Kind regards
Attached files:
2083.37 KB
Posts: 1
Registered: 12.07.2013
12.07.13 01:59:06
I-m also having this same problem. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the program and no good. Please help me get this sorted.
Nat
Posts: 2143
Registered: 03.07.2008
12.07.13 04:47:16
To: infra1010@hotmail.com

Dear user,

Thank you for the information.

Please specify if you can use the Snapshot option on the preview window toolbar (see the screenshot attached).
You need to place the cursor on the position you need to shoot - and press the Snapshot button.

Thank you for cooperation.

Kind regards
Attached files:
2083.37 KB
Posts: 59
Registered: 15.06.2013
26.07.13 22:21:57
To: infra1010@hotmail.com


Hi, I'm just wondering if you've found a work around on this yet?
Nat
Posts: 2143
Registered: 03.07.2008
29.07.13 09:25:03
To: doncht

Dear user,

Have you enconuted the same problem?

Please specify if you can use the Snapshot option on the preview window toolbar (see the screenshot attached).
You need to place the cursor on the position you need to shoot - and press the Snapshot button.

Thank you for cooperation.

Kind regards
Online:
Users:  0  
Guests:  198