AVS4You.comSupportRulesAbout Us
    ENG English    FRA Français    DEU Deutsch
Posts: 1
Registered: 18.06.2008
18.06.08 12:37:13
i have used this program successfully to make backup copies of my DVDs. but now when i try to it says "output DVD size exceeds the selected size". the DVD i am trying to copy is approx 5 gb. my hard drive has 93 gb of free space.

what am i doing wrong?
Dam
Administrator
Posts: 569
Registered: 16.05.2008
19.06.08 02:09:36
To: byoudad


Hello,

As far as I understand, you want to burn 5gb DVD movie to a DVD disc. It seems to me that you simply use 4.7 gb DVD disc or so, and that is why there is an error that output DVD size exceeds the selected size.

So, to solve that issue you can:
1. use the double layer DVD disc to burn;
2. choose burn Without Extras preset, that will reduce the file size (see the attacment).

Best Regards.
Attached files:
Posts: 1
Registered: 25.08.2008
25.08.08 05:58:52
I get this error message,"The source disc size exceeds the inserted destination disc size" When using AVS Disc Creator to copy dvds. I don't understand why, both the source and destination disc are the same size (4.7gb). I can use AVS DVD COPY, but I prefer to make copies using the "copy on the fly" option in AVS Disc Creator. Any ideas why I have this problem?
Dam
Administrator
Posts: 569
Registered: 16.05.2008
27.08.08 05:15:38
To: donb2008

Hello,

In fact, that is not the software problem. If it is written, that the storage capacity is 4.7 GB, that does not matter that it's really 4.7. As a rule, it is 4.3 GB. So, to make sure about the disc, please insert the disc and check it's storage capacity.

donb2008:
I get this error message,"The source disc size exceeds the inserted destination disc size"


That is not an error, but the message informing that the output file exceeds the inserted DVD capacity.

In any case, the compression will be insignificant, so do not hesitate to copy your DVD, with the compression, or use the DVD with the real 4.7 capacity.

For more information about the DVD disc types, please follow this kink.

Best Regards
Posts: 1
Registered: 17.12.2008
17.12.08 13:09:18
new user..........i get no such msg about exceeding size .....instead i get an error msg saying it has to shut down.

seems to me there ought to be a bar that shows how much capacity is already used up

plz let me know if i am missing something

sja
Dam
Administrator
Posts: 569
Registered: 16.05.2008
18.12.08 04:30:27
To: sja1933

Hello,
We are ready to help you, but for that we need more information.
So, please describe your actions step by step, precise the moment when the error occurs. So, give us as much information about the error, as possible.

Best Regards
Online:
Users:  1  39685
Guests:  333