AVS4You.comSupportRulesAbout Us
    ENG English    FRA Français    DEU Deutsch
Posts: 3
Registered: 30.10.2009
30.10.09 07:26:27
In any of the text overlays, I need to add letters with accents, umlats, etc(letters used by the german, french, spanish languages - example = é). I seem unable to add these characters. Anyone have tricks to get this to work?
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
02.11.09 05:28:05
To: jensenjp

Could you please provide us with the information on the OS installed on your PC (XP or Vista, its version).

Also we need screenshots of Regional and Language Options you can find in Control Panel:

If you are using XP, follow Control Panel > Regional and Language Options (double-click it) and make screenshots of Regional Options and Advanced tabs.

If you are using Vista, follow Control Panel > Clock, Language, and Region > Regional and Language Options (double-click it) - we need screenshots of the three tabs here: Formats, Location, Administrative.

Regards
Posts: 1
Registered: 15.01.2010
21.01.10 08:43:30
To: jensenjp


These characters could be used easily if only AVS would allow pasting of text into the text editor. I used 'Keyboard Layout Manager' (search for it!) to map the characters I needed onto keyboard keys. They could then be typed directly into AVS. It works great for the characters used in French, German etc. Unfortunately for me, it doesn't work with the apparently even more special characters used in Polish (which is what I need to use!), example ' Ą '. So if anyone has any ideas, let me know!!!
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
22.01.10 01:05:06
To: kingeri

Such a problem really exists and we hope to correct it as soon as the appropraite program component is rewritten.

Best regards
Posts: 9
Registered: 23.01.2010
23.01.10 14:31:10
To: kingeri


Perhaps this won't speak to your specific need, but I have been successful cutting and pasting special characters into my text boxes. For example, I end each video with the copyright symbol -- © -- and just as I did here, I open a Word document, select the symbol I want, and simply copy it to the text editing window. Works fine. So I guess if you can find a source for the characters you need, you can do what I do.
Posts: 4
Registered: 09.02.2010
09.02.10 06:52:14
Hi, guys,

Does anybody know if the other fonts (other than Roman letters) can be used in Text field of AVS Video Editor 4 ???. I tried Russian letters but when the text is moved to Text line they all appear as "???" (i.e. question marks).

Could somebody give me a hint, please?
Thanks a lot
Sergey
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
10.02.10 01:26:40
To: Sergey Zhelobov

Obviously, Russian is not set in Regional and Language Options on your PC. Try applying this setting in Control Panel (note the information provided above).

Regards
Posts: 4
Registered: 09.02.2010
10.02.10 02:02:54
Thanks for your reply.
The Russian fonts are installed in Regional Settings. Otherwise, how could I print the Russian text in a Text BOX (before transfering it to Text LINE) ??
I run all correspondence with my Russian partners via eMail in Russian language.

Please see the attached file

Please check once again.
Thanks for understanding...
Regards
Sergey
Attached files:
Posts: 4
Registered: 09.02.2010
10.02.10 02:10:33
The Russian is installed in Regional Settings.
Please see attached file
Regards
Sergey
Attached files:
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
11.02.10 01:18:26
To: Sergey Zhelobov

These are not the settings I have mentioned. You need to double-click "Regional and Language Options" in Control Panel. There will be two tabs in the new window: "Regional Options" and "Advanced". Under both tabs Russian should be set (note the screenshots).

Regards
Attached files:
26.88 KB
Posts: 4
Registered: 09.02.2010
14.02.10 04:26:39
Dear Nadine,
Thanks for your help. Now Russian text is OK.
You are brilliant...
Regards
Sergey
Posts: 18
Registered: 21.09.2011
21.09.11 00:22:45
Hi
I also cant write polish letters even if I use Central Europe font. It only work when I copy this letter (óęśćź) from another program into text line in the editor. But this is annoying. You should fix it.
Posts: 18
Registered: 21.09.2011
21.09.11 14:40:17
Ohh and now its over !!!
Video Editor stop working completly. I reinstall it many times, cleaned all directories, registry entries and it keep freezing after few moments. I forgot, it happends before when I try enter national letters into text in my movies. After many reinstalls it still freeze and its possible to close it only in program manager.
I use Windows XP
Its very nice program but Im tired of this. I fight with this from yesterday and it still dont work again.
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
22.09.11 12:52:24
To: polandmet

Hello,

Unfortunately, there may be problems with non-unicode symbols in AVS Video Editor. Please try selecting Polish in Control Panel>Regional and Language Options>Language for Non-unicode programs.

As for freezing problem, it does not depend on text. Therefore please specify the format of the files your work with and your PC configuration.

Best regards.
Posts: 18
Registered: 21.09.2011
24.09.11 18:21:27
To: Vlad

Hi this freezing is really annoying.
First it happend on my main computer. Reinstalling, removing everything from registry or other directories dont help. I reinstalled wmfdist11.exe etc. Nothing help. VE freeze after clicking on transitions, video effects, produce.
I use here Windows XP SP3 PL on Core2Duo, 4GB Ram and SSD Disc,
Then I tested it on my laptop eMachines 350 with Intel Celeron and it happend again. I even reinstalled (refreshing, install WXP on existing installation) my system and this not help. It freeze no matter what You do. If You open Vide Editor without any files or open sample file comes with program.

Then I go to my small computer with Intel Atom and mITX mainboard also WinXP SP3 PL and here it works good.

I really want to buy this program becouse its very well done, easy to use, except this crashing. Please if You can find solution how to fix it ?

I cant understand how it work on my computer for seweral days and then start freeze.
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
26.09.11 13:30:19
To: polandmet

Hello,

Thank you for contacting us and sorry for the late response.

Not sure what can cause freezing on your main computer, but, Intel Celeron is quite week for AVS Video Editor.

I can advise you to try disabling IntelMedia Codec in AVS Video Editor>Settings>Processing>Codecs>Intel Media>Disable. Also, what was the format of the files you worked with, when AVS Video Editor froze on your main computer?

Best regards.
Posts: 18
Registered: 21.09.2011
26.09.11 15:27:40
To: Vlad


I installed it only for tests on Celeron and Atom computers if it also froze.

I alredy installed VE 5.1 and it froze also.
It happends only whene I press Transitions, Video Effects, Text or Process buttons. Other options, like Voice, Media library, Projects I can click and it work. But this other 4 buttons when I click it freeze imediatelly.
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
28.09.11 15:36:05
polandmet:
To: Vlad

It happends only when I press Transitions, Video Effects, Text or Process buttons.


There may be a conflict with video card. Therefore please download the patch from this link and install it. Then launch the program and trying using it.

Please inform us if the solution has helped.

Regards.
Posts: 18
Registered: 21.09.2011
28.09.11 18:19:08
To: Vlad


No difference on my PC and laptop.
Posts: 18
Registered: 21.09.2011
28.09.11 18:42:56
To: Vlad


I now installed also Video ReMaker and it works good. It have same buttons like effects and this program didnt stop like Video Editor. Strange.
Online:
Users:  0  
Guests:  379