AVS4You.comSupportRulesAbout Us
    ENG English    FRA Français    DEU Deutsch
Posts: 39
Registered: 07.02.2009
08.02.09 03:35:37
Platform: Windows Vista
Sound: Realtek 6.0.1.5548
AVS Audio Editor 4.2
Screenshots: copy1 (select), 2, paste

In the 'live' channel copying a selected piece of 7.792 (screenshot) and then pasting it on a different location (also 7.792) in the same channel. It appears that a non-selected 7.792 of the grayed-out channel is being copied and pasted simultaneously, as if both channels were 'live' when editing. This makes the copy function useless.
Any ideas? Thanks in advance - JJ (newbie)
Attached files:
35.54 KB
35.63 KB
35.64 KB
Posts: 39
Registered: 07.02.2009
13.02.09 18:33:26
The above problem was reported to the help desk before I posted it here, supposing that the one year support would cover it. Unfortunately there's still no reaction whatsoever. Since the program is, as far as I'm concerned, of hardly any use without the copy function working properly, it seems that I have to apply for a refund... )-:
Posts: 39
Registered: 07.02.2009
19.02.09 18:02:00
AVS has sent me an explanation, based on what the Help file says:
"Normally all channels of the audio file are edited simultaneously. You can, however, edit channels independently by disabling the one or several of them... When pasting, the audio data is overlapped with what is already there, since inserting only in one channel will put the channels completely out of phase".
Which makes sense when inserting something extra. In my case, however, nothing is 'inserted', but 'replaced'. It doesn't work the way I want, nonetheless -- replacing a few soundbits in one channel.
Does anybody else have to cope with this problem? Found a workaround, not to mention a solution?
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
20.02.09 05:06:21
If you would like to edit one channel leaving the other channel untouched, please follow the procedure described below:

1. Open your file in AVS Audio Editor.

2. Disable the first upper channel (grey it out) then highlight the second one either by:
- selecting the whole track with the mouse;
- clicking on Edit > Select All; or
- using "Ctrl + A" shortcut key.

3. Apply Mute effect to the highlighted area. As a result, the lower channel will be muted, whereas the upper one not (see screenhot 1).

4. Open the same file in the program once again (it will be displayed as "File(1)" in Files area).

5. Follow the same procedure as described above, but apply Mute to the upper channel accordingly (see screenshot 2).

6. After that edit one of the tracks (you can copy and paste, trim parts, etc.).

7. Now, in order to combine the channels, highlight the first track and copy it to the clipboard (right-click it and choose Copy).

8. Open the second track, make sure the yellow cursor is placed at the beginning of the track, then right-click it and choose Paste Mix.

9. Before you paste the audio you can change Amplify Selected and Amplify Paste parameters. If you would like to apply the same sound volume to both channels, choose 100% for both the parameters and click OK (see screenshot 3)

As a result, the first channel will be edited and the second one not (see screenshot 4).

Hope this solution will be useful for you.
Nice editing!
Attached files:
1736.77 KB
Posts: 39
Registered: 07.02.2009
21.02.09 21:12:41
To: Nadin
*YAHOO*
Perfect! Your advice proved to be very useful and my problems are fully solved. Thank you very much!
I had a couple of tape recordings I made many years ago -- with 'holes' and bad spaces in one channel, which I had to fill after conversion to MP3.
I'd like to suggest you to add the procedure to the Help file in some way...
Kind rgds - JJ
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
24.02.09 02:00:26
To: jjvanka

Thank you for writing back. We are glad the solution appeared to work in your case. :-)
Posts: 1
Registered: 01.05.2009
01.05.09 18:05:21
To: jjvanka from Bruce: I have just reported the same behavior and AVS's answer is "that's the way it is suppose to work" I strongly disagreed. That's NOT the way CoolEdit2000 nor Adobe's editor works.
Administrator
Posts: 1786
Registered: 22.01.2009
04.05.09 01:07:31
To: Bruce

Surely this feature is needed and we will do our best to implement and optimize it in the next version of AVS Audio Editor we are currently working on.

Best regards
Posts: 1
Registered: 20.03.2011
20.03.11 12:34:20
How can I copy from left channel to right channel? Or...

I've got a mono input that I want to convert to stereo...same track on both channels. How might I do this in AudioEditor?

Thanks!
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
21.03.11 07:54:53
To: bitknocker

Hello,

You can edit individual channels (including copying from one to another) in AVS Audio Editor software. Please find the details about it here.

Regards.
Posts: 18
Registered: 31.08.2011
17.12.11 20:47:38
Hey,
I'm recording audio via a Zoom H1 and a Lav mic, trouble is it only records in mono left channel. How can I copy the left channel to the right one for stereo audio?

Thanks.
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
18.12.11 21:16:04
To: Britman

Hello,

In AVS Audio Editor you can choose recording to new file and in the settings of a file choose mono for channels, but, when, saving the result choose stereo.

I hope it helps.

Best regards.
Posts: 18
Registered: 31.08.2011
21.12.11 22:23:02
To: Vlad


Thank you Vlad, easy when you know how :)
Posts: 76
Registered: 23.07.2009
22.10.11 13:45:01
Is there any HOW TO user manual on audio editing? I'm working on a project where I would like to be able to insert to any part of Audio 1
a segment from Audio 2, just like doing a cut and paste. I'd like to use the cut out portion from Audio 2 to replace the exact portion that
was messed up in Audio 1 instead of re-recording the entire session. And this means precision overlay so the final music is not affected..
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
24.10.11 20:12:51
To: groovy3130

Hello,

Unfortunately, there is not special How To for it. But I would advise you to use MIX option, where you can combine Audio 1 and Audio 2 tracks, splitting and cutting them as you wish and then play the result as one track.

I hope it helps.

Best regards.
Posts: 2
Registered: 31.10.2011
31.10.11 01:14:52
get error "spSkinPanel5"
What do I do to fix?
Thanks
Posts: 4
Registered: 20.02.2012
20.02.12 09:23:24
To: levans

I have the same exact error.
Everytime I go to record I get the
CONTROL 'spskinpanel5' HAS NO PARENT WINDOW error, and then the program shuts off.
Lex
Administrator
Posts: 914
Registered: 20.05.2010
20.02.12 12:02:35
To: Brandon McNair


Hello,

This error message is connected with the ribbon interface minimizing of the program. To avoid the problem please disable the function "Minimize the Ribbon" on the Quick Access Toolbar in Audio Editor.

Bset regards.
Online:
Users:  0  
Guests:  350