AVS4You.comSupportRulesAbout Us
    ENG English    FRA Français    DEU Deutsch
Posts: 21
Registered: 20.04.2011
20.04.11 05:03:19
Hello
i have problem with this program... when i run it .. empty error message appear... i need solution,,, please
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
21.04.11 00:15:58
To: FAISAL

Hello,

Please reinstall All AVS programs following the instructions here. Then download and install the latest versions from our download page.

If it does not solve your issue, please specify your PC configuration - Operating system, CPU, Ram and attach a screenshot of the error.

Best regards.
Posts: 21
Registered: 20.04.2011
24.04.11 05:10:56
Vlad:
To: FAISAL

Hello,

Please reinstall All AVS programs following the instructions here. Then download and install the latest versions from our download page.

If it does not solve your issue, please specify your PC configuration - Operating system, CPU, Ram and attach a screenshot of the error.

Best regards.


It Does not solve ,,,, the same empty message come....
by the way my computer system was 64 bit and it was work .. but when i changed it o 32 bit this error has appear( it attached)

this snapshot for messege...

my pc..


Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
System Model: Vostro 1000
BIOS: BIOS Version 2.6.3
Processor: AMD Turion(tm) 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-60 (2 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
Memory: 2048MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 1918MB RAM
Page File: 1405MB used, 2430MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ATI Radeon Xpress 1150
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI Radeon Xpress Series (0x5974)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5974&SUBSYS_022A1028&REV_00
Display Memory: 830 MB
Dedicated Memory: 127 MB
Shared Memory: 703 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 800 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: unknown
Monitor Id: MS_0000
Native Mode: 1280 x 800(p) (60.003Hz)
Output Type: Internal
Driver Name: atiumdag.dll,atiumdva.dat,atitmmxx.dll
Driver File Version: 7.14.0010.0496 (English)
Driver Version: 8.362.0.0
DDI Version: 9Ex
Driver Model: WDDM 1.0
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 4/5/2007 18:16:24, 2791424 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp:
Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-1A34-11CF-6872-2022A1C2CA35}
Vendor ID: 0x1002
Device ID: 0x5974
SubSys ID: 0x022A1028
Revision ID: 0x0000
Driver Strong Name: oem14.inf:ATI.Mfg:ati2mtag_RS482M:8.362.0.0:pci\ven_1002&dev_5974&subsys_022a1028
Rank Of Driver: 00F60001
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C
Attached files:
1876.53 KB
Posts: 21
Registered: 20.04.2011
25.04.11 06:33:32
To: FAISAL

Please Vlad or others ... help me
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
25.04.11 06:58:07
To: FAISAL


Thanks, for all the details, our developers are investigating the issue.

By the way, which screen resolution is set on your laptop?
Posts: 21
Registered: 20.04.2011
25.04.11 07:08:11
To: Vlad

1280X800
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
26.04.11 00:21:40
To: FAISAL

Hello,

In order to solve this problem please repair AVS files:

1. Close all AVS programs and other running applications.

2. Follow Start > All Programs > AVS4YOU > Repair.

If some of the .dlls are not registered, please make a screenshot of the Repair window showing those files and send it to us.

If all dll's are loaded successfully, please provide some additional information about the error:

- do you have other AVS programs installed, such as AVS Video Converter, AVS Audio Converter, etc.
- do they start normally, without errors?

Looking forward to hearing from you.

Regards.
Posts: 21
Registered: 20.04.2011
26.04.11 12:37:29
To: Vlad

hello

i made that but there is no error with files... i installed some different avs programs and the same problem "empty error message " appear.. and this message only appear with avs products
Attached files:
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
28.04.11 01:35:25
To: FAISAL

Hello,

Please download the attached zip archive and unpack it to the directory - C:\Program Files\AVS4YOU\AVSPhotoEditor (at please rename original AVS Photo Editor.exe to AVS Photo Editor_old.exe), then launch AVS Photo Editor. When the error appear, the program will offer you to send bug report. Please send it to contact@avs4you.com.

Looking forward to receive the report.

Best regards.
Attached files:
Posts: 21
Registered: 20.04.2011
29.04.11 07:16:07
To: Vlad


hello

i did that... but there is no report appear.. and the program doesnt run
Posts: 21
Registered: 20.04.2011
02.05.11 09:18:31
To: FAISAL


hello

mr. vlad.... whats happen?
Posts: 21
Registered: 20.04.2011
02.05.11 09:21:23
To: FAISAL


ill tell you some information

the problem just appear after made an update for windows and after installing nod32 anti virus
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
03.05.11 23:24:40
To: FAISAL


Sorry for the delay and thank you for the info.

Could you please try loading off nod32 and reinstalling AVS Photo Editor?
Posts: 1
Registered: 02.05.2011
02.05.11 09:46:17
hello all... when i run the photo editor program an empty message come... whats can i do ????
Posts: 21
Registered: 20.04.2011
04.05.11 11:21:39
To: Vlad


SORRY I DID THAT but the same error
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
06.05.11 00:29:17
To: FAISAL

Hello,

We are very sorry about the problem you have encountered.

I've attached updated zip archive. Please try sending bug report again.

Also, try running AVS Video Converter, it can be downloaded from this link. The program has splash screen... Does it load before error or even not?

This information will allow us to assist you further.

Best regards.
Attached files:
Posts: 21
Registered: 20.04.2011
06.05.11 02:32:55
To: Vlad


Hello

i wanna tell you that if i run my computer with safe mode the program run.... but when run normally.. the problem appear...

thank you all
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
06.05.11 02:40:24
To: FAISAL

Thanks for the info.

Just can guess that there is may a conflict with something installed on your computer, which is disabled in safe mode.

Can you create bug report this time with new files?
Posts: 21
Registered: 20.04.2011
06.05.11 03:28:50
To: Vlad


How can i do the report?
Posts: 2396
Registered: 29.01.2012
06.05.11 03:39:03
To: FAISAL

You should download zip archive PhotoEditor_3.zip unpack it and put the files form it into C:\Program Files\AVS4YOU\AVSPhotoEditor replacing the old one.
Online:
Users:  0  
Guests:  108